Category A


1. Angelina Kuznetsova, Russia

Central Music School of Tchaikovsky State Conservatory, Moscow

 

1st Round:

 

Carl Nielsen:

Humoreske bagateller, op. 11

S. Rachmaninov:

Prelude in D major, op. 23 no. 4

 

Prelude in G minor, op. 23 no. 5

F. Chopin:

Scherzo no. 4 in E major, op. 54

 

 

2nd Round:

 

R. Schumann:

Sonata no. 2 in G minor, op. 22

 

- So rasch wie möglich

 

- Andantino. Getragen

 

- Scherzo. Sehr rasch und markiert

 

- Rondo. Presto

F. Liszt:

Hungarian Rhapsody no. 2

2. Gabriele Bajoraite, Lithuania

National Ciurlions School of Arts, Vilnius

 

1st Round:

 

Carl Nielsen:

Humoreske bagateller, op. 11

J.S. Bach:

Prelude and Fugue no. 9 in E major from WTK II, BWV 878

S. Prokofiev:

from ”Romeo and Juliet”, op. 75

 

- Juliet as a Young Girl

 

- Friar Laurence

 

- Mercutio

F. Chopin:

Etude in C-sharp minor, op. 10 no. 4

 

 

2nd Round:

 

W.A. Mozart:

from Sonata no. 10 in C major, K. 330

 

- Allegro moderato

R. Schumann:

Kinderszenen, op. 15

A. Scriabin:

Etude in F-sharp minor, op. 8 no. 2

 

Prelude in B major, op. 11 no. 11

 

3. Hao Wei Lin, Taiwan

National Taiwan University, Taipei

 

1st Round:

 

Carl Nielsen:

Humoreske bagateller, op. 11

F. Chopin:

Impromptu no. 3 in G-flat major, op. 51

A. Scriabin: Etude in B major, op. 8 no. 4

S. Rachmaninoff:

Prelude in G major, op. 32 no. 5

F. Liszt:

Étude de concert no. 2, ”La Leggerezza”

 

 

2nd Round:

 

F. Couperin:

Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins

M. Ravel:

from «Miroirs"

  - Noctuelles

R. Schumann:

Kinderszenen, op. 15

4. Hengyu Ren, China

Central Conservatory, Beijing

 

1st Round:

 

Carl Nielsen:

Humoreske bagateller, op. 11

F. Chopin:

Ballade no. 1 in G minor, op. 23

F. Liszt:

Rapsodie espagnole

 

 

2nd Round:

 

F. Schubert:

Sonata in A minor, D. 784

 

- Allegro giusto

 

- Andante

 

- Allegro vivace

M. Balakirev:

Islamey

 

 

5. Hibiki Katayama, Japan

Private studies, Nara

 

1st Round:

 

Carl Nielsen:

Humoreske bagateller, op. 11

F. Liszt:

Etude d'exécution transcendante No. 5, ”Feux follets”

J.S. Bach:

Prelude and Fugue in F-sharp major from WTK I, BWV 858

H. Dutilleux:

from Sonata

 

- Choral et variations

 

 

2nd Round:

 

J. Haydn:

Sonata in B flat Major, Hob.XVI:41

 

- Allegro

 

- Allegro di molto

S. Prokofiev:

from 4 Etudes, op. 2

  - No. 1 in D minor
  - No. 3 in C minor

A. Alyabiev/F. Liszt:

The Nightingale

F. Liszt:

Rapsodie espagnole

 

6. Jaehui Kim, South Korea

Korean National Institute for the Gifted in Arts, Seoul

 

1st Round:

 

Carl Nielsen:

Fem Klaverstykker, op. 3

F. Chopin:

Ballade no. 2 in F major, op. 38

R. Schumann:

Papillons, op. 2

 

 

2nd Round:

 

L.v. Beethoven:

from Sonata no. 3 in C major, op. 2 no. 3

 

- Allegro con brio

R. Schumann:

from Sonata no. 2 in G minor, op. 22

 

- So rasch wie möglich

F. Liszt:

Waltz on Themes of Gounod's "Faust"

 

 

 

7. Jiayin Li, China

Mozarteum, Salzburg

 

1st Round:

 

Carl Nielsen:

Humoreske bagateller, op. 11

D. Scarlatti:

Sonata in C major, K. 159

F. Chopin:

Etude in A minor, op. 10 no. 2

F. Mendelssohn:

Variations sérieuses, op. 54

S. Prkofiev:

Scherzo in A minor, op. 12 no. 10

 

 

2nd Round:

 

L.v. Beethoven:

Sonata no. 6 in F major, op. 10 no. 2

 

- Allegro

 

- Menuetto. Allegretto

 

- Presto

F. Schubert: Allegretto in C Minor, D. 915

F. Liszt:

Hungarian Rhapsody no. 11 in A minor

F. Liszt:

Grande étude de Paganini no. 3, ”La Campanella”

 

8. Jigang Park, South Korea

Korean National Institute for the Gifted in Arts, Seoul

 

1st Round:

 

Carl Nielsen:

Humoreske bagateller, op. 11

L. V. Beethoven: from Sonata no.11 in B-flat major, op. 22
 

- Allegro con brio

F. Liszt:

Mephisto Waltz no. 1

 

 

2nd Round:

 

J. Haydn:

Sonata in B minor, Hob. XVI:32

 

- Allegro moderato

 

- Menuet

 

- Finale. Presto

F. Chopin:

Polonaise-Fantasie, op. 61

 

9. Jun Li Bui, Canada

Phil and Eli Taylor Performance Academy, Toronto

 

1st Round:

 

Carl Nielsen:

Humoreske bagateller, op. 11

F. Schubert:

from Sonata in A major, op. 120, D. 664

 

- Allegro moderato

F. Liszt:

Grande étude de Paganini no. 3, ”La Campanella”

F. Chopin:

Ballade no. 1 in G minor, op. 23

 

 

2nd Round:

 

L.v. Beethoven:

Sonata no. 16 in G major, op. 31 no. 1

 

- Allegro vivace

F. Chopin:

Andante spianato et grande polonaise brillante, op. 22

C. Debussy:

L´isle joyeuse

10. Kyle Hu, USA

Private studies, Yorktown

 

1st Round:

 

Carl Nielsen:

Humoreske bagateller, op. 11

F. Liszt:

Paraphrase de concert sur Rigoletto

M. Ravel:

from Miriors

 

- Une barque sur l´océan

S. Prokofiev:

Sonata no. 3 in A minor, op. 28

 

 

2nd Round:

 

P. I. Tchaikovsky/M. Pletnev: 

from The Nutcracker Suite

  - Pas de deux

F. Liszt:

Grande étude de Paganini no. 3, ”La Campanella”

L.v. Beethoven:

Sonata no. 26 in E-flat major, op. 81a ”Les adieux”

 

- Das Lebewohl. Adagio

 

- Abwesenheit. Andante espressivo

 

- Das Wiedersehen. Vivacissimamente

F. Liszt:

Etude d'exécution transcendante No. 12, ”Chasse neige”

 

11. Laura Mota Pello, Spain

Conservatorio Superior de Música del Principado de Astruias, Oviedo

 

1st Round:

 

Carl Nielsen:

Humoreske Bagateller, op. 11

L.v. Beethoven:

from Sonata no. 23 in F minor, op. 57 

 

- Allegro assai

F. Chopin:

Etude in C minor, op. 25 no. 12

E. Granados:

Allegro de Concierto, op. 46

 

 

2nd Round:

 

F. Liszt: Les jeux d´eau a la Villa d´Este
C. Debussy: L´isle joyeuse

F. Chopin:

Andante spianato et grande polonaise brillante, op. 22

12. Lauren Zhang, USA

Birmingham Conservatoire, Birmingham

 

1st Round:

 

Carl Nielsen:

Fem klaverstykker, op. 3

L.v. Beethoven:

from Sonata no. 26 in E-flat major, op. 81a

 

- Das Lebewohl. Adagio

S. Rachmaninov:

from Sonata no. 2 in B-flat minor, op. 36

 

- Allegro agitato

 

 

2nd Round:

 

L.v. Beethoven:

from Sonata no. 11 in B-flat major, op. 22

 

- Allegro con brio

F. Chopin:

Nocturne in C minor, op. 48 no. 1

M. Ravel:

from Gaspard de la nuit

 

- Scarbo

S. Lyapunov:

Etude d'exécution transcendante, op. 11 no. 10 ”Lezghinka”

 

13. Leyla Zeynalova, Azerbaijan

Bulbul Secondary Musical School, Baku

 

1st Round:

 

Carl Nielsen:

Humoreske bagateller, op. 11

F. Chopin:

Ballade no. 3 in A-flat major, op. 47

M. Ravel:

Jeux d´eau

S. Prokofiev:

Sonata in A minor, op. 28

   

2nd Round:

 

L.v. Beethoven:

from Sonata no. 8 in C minor, op. 13 ”Pathetique”

  - Grave – Allegro di molto e con brio

F. Liszt:

Hungarian Rhapsody no. 8 in F-sharp minor

F. Chopin:

Scherzo no.1 in B minor, op. 20
  1. ​Prokofiev:
Suggestion diabolique, op. 4 no. 4
 
 

14. Riccardo Martinelli, Italy

Scuola di Musica du Pré, Ferrara

 

1st Round:

 

Carl Nielsen:

Humoreske bagateller, op. 11

L.v. Beethoven:

Sonata no. 27 in E minor, op. 90

 

- Mit Lebhaftigkeit und durchaus mit Empfindung und Ausdruck

 

- Nicht zu geschwind und sehr singbar vorgetragen

F. Liszt:

Sonetto 104 del Petrarca

 

 

2nd Round:

 

D. Scarlatti:

Sonata in B minor, K. 27

 

Sonata in B minor, K. 87

 

Sonata in D minor, K. 141

W.A. Mozart:

from Sonata no. 12 in F major, K. 332

 

- Allegro assai

S. Rachmaninov:

Etude-Tableaux in G minor, op. 33 no. 8

 

Prelude in G minor, op. 23 no. 5

F. Chopin:

Etude in C-sharp minor, op. 10 no. 4

 

15. Riccardo Zangirolami, Italy

Conservatory of Milan, Milan

 

1st Round:

 

Carl Nielsen:

Fem klaverstykker, op. 3

J. Brahms:

Variations on a Theme by Paganini, op. 35 book II

G. Gershwin:

3 Preludes

 

- Allegro ben ritmato e deciso

 

- Andante con moto

 

- Agitato

 

 

2nd Round:

 

F. Liszt:

Ballade no. 2 in B minor

S. Rachmaninov:

Prelude in B major, op. 23 no. 2

 

Prelude in D major, op. 23 no. 4

 

Prelude in G minor, op. 23 no. 5

 

16. Rune Leicht Lund, Denmark

Gradus Piano School, Aarhus

 

1st Round:

 

Carl Nielsen:

Humoreske bagateller, op. 11

L.v. Beethoven:

Rondo a Capriccio, op. 129 ”Die Wut über den verlorenen Groschen”

F. Liszt:

Étude de Concert no. 2 ”Gnomenreigen”

F. Chopin:

Fantasie-Impromptu, op. 66

 

 

2nd Round:

 

J. S. Bach:

 

Prelude and Fugue in B-flat major from WTK I, BWV 866

L. Berio:

Wasserklavier

L.v. Beethoven:

from Sonata no. 7 in D major, op. 10 no. 3

 

- Presto

F. Chopin:

Etude in C-sharp minor, op. 10 no. 4

 

Etude in F major, op. 10 no. 8

 

Etude in C minor, op. 10 no. 12 ”Revolutionary”

 

Nocturne in B-flat major, op. 9 no. 1

 

 

17. Sarah Tuan, USA

Pre-College of San Francisco Conservatory of Music, San Franc

 

1st Round:

 

Carl Nielsen:

Fem klaverstykker, op. 3

G.F. Händel:

Suite in F major, HWV 427

 

- Adagio

 

- Allegro

 

- Adagio

 

- Allegro

F. Chopin:

Scherzo no. 2 in B-flat minor, op. 31

 

 

2nd Round:

 

F. Schubert:

Impromptu in C minor, op. 90 no. 1

L.v. Beethoven:

from Sonata no. 17 in D minor, op. 31 no. 2

 

- Largo-Allegro

  1. ​Scriabin:
Sonata No.2 in G-sharp minor, op.19 
  - Andante
  - Presto

 

18. Shuan Hern Lee, Australia

International Piano Academy Incontri col Maestro, Imola

 

1st Round:

 

Carl Nielsen:

Humoreske bagateller, op. 11

J. S. Bach:

Chromatic Fantasie and Fugue, BWV 903

F. Chopin:

Ballade no. 2 in F major, op. 38

 

 

2nd Round:

 

L.v. Beethoven:

from Sonata no. 16 in G major, op. 31 no. 1

 

- Allegro vivace

F. Chopin:

Barcarolle in F-sharp major, op. 60

M. Balakirev:

Islamey

C. Vine:

Toccatissimo

 

19. Uladzislau Khandohi, Belarus

College of Belarus State Conservatory, Minsk

 

1st Round:

 

Carl Nielsen:

Humoreske bagateller, op. 11

W.A. Mozart:

Sonata no. 12 in F major, K. 332

 

- Allegro

 

- Adagio

 

- Allegro assai

F. Chopin:

Ballade no. 3 in A-flat major, op. 47

 

 

2nd Round:

 

J.S. Bach:

Prelude and Fugue in C major from WTK II, BWV 870

S. Rachmaninov:

Prelude in D major, op. 23 no. 4

Kreisler/Rachmaninov:

Liebesleid

F. Liszt:

Mephisto Waltz no. 1

20. Yoonji Yeo, South Korea

Yewon School, Seoul

 

1st Round:

 

Carl Nielsen:

Humoreske bagateller, op. 11

J. Haydn: from Sonata in E-flat Major, Hob. XVI: 52
  - Allegro

F. Mendelssohn:

Rondo Capriccioso, op. 14

F. Chopin:

Polonaise in A-flat major, op. 53

 

 

2nd Round:

 

L.v. Beethoven:

from Sonata no. 7 in D major, op. 10 no. 3

 

- Presto

F. Chopin: Variations Brillantes, Op. 12

F. Liszt:

Mephisto Waltz no. 1